Athletics

Purchase your tickets at the gate for $4 for adults and $2 for students. 

 

If you drop your student off at one of the games please make sure they have a ride set to pick them up at the end of the game. STUDENTS THAT ARE NOT PICKED UP ON TIME MIGHT NOT BE ALLOWED TO COME BACK TO ANOTHER GAME.

 

MMS Athletics homepage

BasketBall Schedules

7th Grade Boy's Basketball 

Athletic Director: Travis Ragsdale
7th Grade Coach: Van Smith
8th Grade Coach: Bo Slaton

 

Date Time Opponent Location
Thur 30-Nov 6:00/7:00 Hendrick Murphy
Thur 7-Dec 6:00:7:00 Renner Murphy
Wed 13-Dec 6:00/7:00 Frankford Frankford
Thur 11-Jan 6:00/7:00 Otto Murphy
Thur 18-Jan 6:00/7:00 BYE BYE
Thur 25-Jan 6:00/7:00 Robinson Robinson
Thur 1-Feb 6:00/7:00 Armstrong Murphy
Thur 8-Feb 6:00/7:00 Bowman Murphy
Tue 13-Feb 6:00/7:00 Rice Rice
Thur 15-Feb TBA B Team Tournament Wilson/ Carpenter
Fri 16-Feb TBA B Team Tournament Wilson/ Carpenter
Sat 17-Feb TBA B Team Tournament PSA 2
Tue 20-Feb 7:00 A Team Only Schimelpfenig Schimelpfenig
Thur 22-Feb TBA A Team Tournament Robinson/ Rice
Fri 23-Feb TBA A Team Tournament Robinson/ Rice
Sat 24-Feb TBA A Team Tournament PSA 2
        Updated: 6/20/2017

8th Grade Boy's Basketball 

Athletic Director: Travis Ragsdale
7th Grade Coach: Van Smith
8th Grade Coach: Bo Slaton

 

Date Time Opponent Location
Wed 29-Nov 6:00/7:00 Hendrick Murphy
Mon  4-Dec 6:00:7:00 Renner Murphy
Mon  11-Dec 6:00/7:00 Frankford Frankfrod
Mon  8-Jan 6:00/7:00 Otto Murphy
Tue 16-Feb 6:00/7:00 BYE BYE
Mon  22-Jan 6:00/7:00 Robinson Robinson
Mon  29-Jan 6:00/7:00 Armstrong Murphy
Mon  5-Feb 6:00/7:00 Bowman Murphy
Mon  12-Feb 6:00/7:00 Rice Rice
Thur 15-Feb TBA B Team Tournament Renner/ Frankford
Fri 16-Feb TBA B Team Tournament Renner/ Frankford
Sat 17-Feb TBA B Team Tournament PSA 2
Tue 20-Feb 7:00 A Team Only Schimelpfenig Schimelpfenig
Thur 22-Feb TBA A Team Tournament Armstrong/ Bowman
Fri 23-Feb TBA A Team Tournament Armstrong/ Bowman
Sat 24-Feb TBA A Team Tournament PSA 2
        6/20/2017

7th Grade Girl's Basketball

Athletic Director: Travis Ragsdale 
7th Grade Coach: Deanna Reed 
8th Grade Coach: Denean Vaught 

 

Date Time Opponent Location
Thur 30-Nov 6:00/7:00 Hendrick Hendrick
Thur 7-Dec 6:00:7:00 Renner Renner
Wed 13-Dec 6:00/7:00 Frankford Murphy
Wed 11-Jan 6:00/7:00 Otto Otto
Thur 18-Jan 6:00/7:00 BYE BYE
Thur 25-Jan 6:00/7:00 Robinson Murphy
Thur 1-Feb 6:00/7:00 Armstrong Armstrong
Thur 8-Feb 6:00/7:00 Bowman Bowman
Tue 13-Feb 6:00/7:00 Rice Murphy
Thur 15-Feb TBA B Team Tournament Rice/ Robinson
Fri 16-Feb TBA B Team Tournament Rice/ Robinson
Sat 17-Feb TBA B Team Tournament PSA Murphy
Tue 20-Feb 7:00 A Team Only Schimelpfenig Murphy
Thur 22-Feb TBA A Team Tournament Schimelpfenig/ Hendrick
Fri 23-Feb TBA A Team Tournament Schimelpfenig/ Henderick
Sat 24-Feb TBA A Team Tournament PSA Murphy
        Updated: 6/22/2017

8th Grade Girl's Basketball 

Athletic Director: Travis Ragsdale 
7th Grade Coach: Deanna Reed 
8th Grade Coach: Denean Vaught 

 

Date Time Opponent Location
Wed 29-Nov 6:00/7:00 Hendrick Hendrick
Mon  4-Dec 6:00:7:00 Renner Renner
Mon  11-Dec 6:00/7:00 Frankford Murphy
Mon  8-Jan 6:00/7:00 Otto Otto
Tue 16-Jan 6:00/7:00 BYE BYE
Mon  22-Jan 6:00/7:00 Robinson Murphy
Mon  29-Jan 6:00/7:00 Armstrong Armstrong
Mon  5-Feb 6:00/7:00 Bowman Bowman
Mon  12-Feb 6:00/7:00 Rice Murphy
Thur 15-Feb TBA B Team Tournament Bowman/ Armstrong
Fri 16-Feb TBA B Team Tournament Bowman/ Armstrong
Sat 17-Feb TBA B Team Tournament PSA Murphy
Tue 20-Feb 7:00 A Team Only Schimelpfenig Murphy
Thur 22-Feb TBA A Team Tournament Otto/ Murphy
Fri 23-Feb TBA A Team Tournament Otto/ Murphy
Sat 24-Feb TBA A Team Tournament PSA Murphy
        Updated: 6/20/2017

Track/ Cross Country 

Athletic Director: Traivs Ragsdale
Lady Coaches: Brittnay Vice, Denean Vaught
Boy Coaches: Travis Ragsdale, Scott England, Mark Woodyard
Cross Country : Travis Ragsdale

 

Date Time Opponent Location
Wed March 7th 3:30 8th Grade only Plano East
Wed March 21st 4:15 7th and 8th Grade Track meet Kimborough
Wed March 28th 4:15 7th and 8th Grade Track meet Kimborough
Wed April 3rd  4:15 7th and 8th Grade Track meet Kimborough
Mon April 16th 4:00 City Prelims Kimborough
Tue April 17th 4:00 City Finals Kimborough
         
Wed April 25th 5:00 7th and 8th Grade Cross Country Plano Sr High
Wed May 2nd 5:00 7th and 8th Grade Cross Country Plano Sr High
Thur May 10th 5:00 7th / 8th Cross Country City Meet Plano Sr High
         

PISD STADIUM RULES

Football season begins this week and we hope you will attend MMS, McMillan, and Plano East games. There are stadium rules that all spectators must follow:
  • No Backpacks
  • No Bodypaint
  • No Powder
  • No congregating under the stands/bleachers

Please abide by these rules so everyone can be safe, while having fun cheering on our favorite teams.

PE Uniforms

You can order your PE uniform online at murphymavsshop.com. Students will need to have a grey shirt and blue shorts for PE class. 

Upcoming Events

 

Sponsors

Why support MMS PTA?
Our goal is to work with parents and the community to enrich students educational experience, to enhance the overall well being of our students a work diligently to improve our school.
What does the PTA do with the money?
Helps pay for:
• Three socials every year
• Guest speakers
• Teacher breakfasts
• Teacher appreciation gifts
Your restaurant will have exposure on:
• MMS Facebook
• MMS PTA Facebook
• MMS eNews
• Marque flash
Questions? Call Michele Kester at 214-662-7247.